Honors & Accolades

2021 International Math Competition (Indonesia – online)
Christopher Q – Gold
Boya Z – Merit

2021 Graduates and their College Choices
Allen D – University of Maryland
Aneesh D – University of California Berkeley
Edward W – Johns Hopkins University
Henry M – University of Rochester
Julian L – Yale University
Roshni K – University of Maryland
Shruti R – Princeton University
Susan L – University of Toronto (Canada)
William Q – Cambridge University (UK)

2021 MOP Invitee

Christopher Q

2021 AMO Qualifiers

  • Allen D
  • Darren J
  • Christopher Q
  • Daniel Z

2021 JMO Qualifiers

  • Jason M
  • George C

2021 Graduating Seniors Named
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists

  • Henry M
  • Julian L
  • Susan L
  • William Q

Our 2020 Graduates are enrolled at

  • Alex Z – Princeton
  • Frank W – MIT
  • Jessica W – MIT
  • Mayur S – U Chicago
  • Nicholai  D – Washington U in St. Louis
  • Sreekar M – Georgia Tech

College Scholarships

  • Nicholai D – Arthur Holly Compton (full tuition)
  • Sreekar M – Paul R. Goodey (Mu Alpha Theta)

Math Prize for Girls Invitee

  • 2020 and 2018 Shruti R  

2020 AMC 10/12/AIME/USAJMO/AMO

  • Frank W Qualified for USAMO
  • Shruti R  Qualified for AIME and Certificate of Distinction
  • Darren J Qualified for AIME
  • Aneesh R Qualified for AIME
  • Chris Q Qualified for USAJMO
  • Daniel Z Qualified for USAJMO and AMC10 Distinguished Honor Roll

More AMC updates to come…

MIT Primes Invitee

  • William Q

Johns Hopkins Math Tournament

  • General round: Eric L. (1st place), Daniel Z. (8th place)
  • Geometry round: Christopher Q. ( 5th place)
  • Algebra round : Christopher Q. (6th place); Daniel Z. ( 8th place)

Carnegie Mellon Informatics and Math Competition

  • Top 40 – Nicholai D.

Harvard MIT Math Tournament – November 2019

  • Jeffrey W.  placed 35th overall, 29th general round
  • Christopher Q. placed 39th theme round
  • Raritan Valley Math Team – Newton, 12th in team round, 10th in mathlete aggregate, 18th in sweepstakes

PUMAC – November 2019

  • Daniel Z – top 9 overall, Div B

MMATHS Contest at Columbia University – April 2019

  • RVMG Team Euler 7th place of 83 teams
  • Frank W  placed 3rd individually
  • Aneesh D placed 7th individually

AIME – March 2019

  • Frank W. (USAMO Qualified)

AMC-10/12 February 2019 AIME Qualifiers

 

  • Alex Z.
  • Darren J.
  • Divyesh M.
  • Edward W.
  • Henry M.
  • Julian L.
  • Kishan B.
  • Nicholai D.
  • Sathvik M.
  • William Q.
  • Yash S.

 

 

Harvard-MIT Math Tournament – February 2019

  • Team Euler – 37th
  • Frank W. – 38th overall individually, and qualified for HMIC

North South Foundation Math Bee

  • Divyesh M, 2nd Place in National, Level 3.

AIME – March 2018

  • Nicholai D. 9 (USAJMO Qualified)

AMC-12A – February 2018

  • Ian C. 124.5 (AIME Qualified)
  • Scott C. 108 (AIME Qualified)
  • Shruti R. 99 (AIME Qualified)

AMC-10B – February 2018

  • Henry M. 132 (AIME Qualified)
  • Yash S. 126 (AIME Qualified)
  • Julian L. 87
  • Shruti R. 75

AMC-10A – February 2018

  • Nicholai D. 139.5 (AIME Qualified)
  • Julian L. 127.5 (AIME Qualified)
  • Aneesh D. 118.5 (AIME Qualified)
  • Mayur S. 111 (AIME Qualified)
  • Jeffrey W. 111 (AIME Qualified)
  • Susan L. 105
  • Yash S. 102

MathCounts – February 2018

  • 10th place Yash S. (Mercer County Regional).
  • Top 10 Kishan B. (North Central Chapter).
  • Top 10 Sathvik M. (North Central Chapter).

Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament

  • November 2017
    • 10th place Sweepstakes (overall) (out of 147 teams)
    • 4th place Team Round
    • 10th place Guts Round
    • 31st place Aggregated Individual Scores
    • Individuals: Ian C. 10th place; Jeffrey W. 92nd place (out of 800+ participants)
  • February 2018
    • 60th place Sweepstakes (overall) (out of 90 teams)
    • 51th place Team Round
    • 58th place Aggregated Individual Scores

AMC-8 – November 2017

  • Kishan B. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Yash S. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Jeffrey W. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • William Y. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Sathvik M. 19 [Honor Roll]

American Regions Mathematics League (@ Penn State) – June 2017

  • Steven L. & Henry M. [Individual High Team Scorers (5/10 each)]

AMC-12B – February 2017

  • Luke M. 120 [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]
  • Steven L. 114 [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]
  • Susan L. 94.5 [Certificate of Achievement]

AMC-10B – February 2017

  • Ian C. 138 [AIME Qualifier, Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Henry M. 120 [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]
  • Yash S. 108 [Certificate of Achievement]
  • Julian L. 91.5 [Certificate of Achievement]

AMC-12A – February 2017

  • Scott C. 123 [AIME Qualifier, Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • David H. 120 [AIME Qualifier, Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Luke M. 114 [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]
  • Steven L. 106.5 [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]

AMC-10A – February 2017

  • Ian C. 138  [AIME Qualifier, Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Henry M. 118.5  [AIME Qualifier, Honor Roll]
  • Susan L. 108 [Certificate of Achievement]
  • Julian L. 105 [Certificate of Achievement]
  • Jeffrey W. 97.5 [Certificate of Achievement]
  • Jared C. 96 [Certificate of Achievement]

AMC-8 – November 2016

  • Henry M. 25 [Perfect Score, Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Susan L. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Jeffrey W. 22 [Distinguished Honor Roll]
  • Julian L. 19 [Honor Roll]
  • Jared C. 18 [Honor Roll]

Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament – November 2016

  • 8th place Sweepstakes (overall) (out of 140+ teams)
  • 6th place Team Round
  • 13th place Guts Round
  • 10th place Aggregated Individual Scores
  • 4 out of 6 team members finished in top 100 individually (out of 800+ individual competitors)

Purple Comet! Math Meet – April 2016

  • Middle School Mixed Team
    • Honorable Mention for Middle School Mixed Teams Internationally
    • Honorable Mention for United States Middle School Mixed Teams
    • Honorable Mention for New Jersey Middle School Mixed Teams
  • High School Mixed Team
    • Second Place for High School Mixed Teams Internationally

Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament – November 2015

  • 5th place Team Round

American Regions Mathematics League (@ Penn State) – June 2015

  • David A. [Individual Round High Scorer – 8/10 questions correct in individual round]

Where Our Former Members & Mentors Have Gone to College (so far…)

  • Carnegie Mellon [2]
  • Cornell University followed by Yale University (Ph.D.) [1]
  • Rutgers University [1]
  • University of Waterloo [1]